2015 Columbus Arts Festival Entertainment Schedule

The Columbus Arts Festival celebrates all of the arts. You’ll find plenty to experience in addition to the many talented visual artists from all over the country. The live entertainment during the event allows Columbus’ great local talent to shine! On the Main Stage, enjoy live performances including rock, pop, country, world music and much more performed by some of the Ohio’s best bands throughout the three-day event. Check out some of the finest spoken word artists on our Ohio Magazine Word is Art Stage, or see exciting dance performances on our Dance Stage. New this year will be our dedicated theatre venue, where you can enjoy Columbus’ vibrant theatre scene in action. You can also visit our two new music venues: the Jazz & Blues Club and the Acoustic Lounge, where you can sit down and enjoy a cold beverage as you listen to music.

Click on the dates below to see the list of performers on each stage.

Main Stage

Friday, June 12, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm The Moho Collective World Music/New Age
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Friendly Faux Alternative
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Personal Public Alternative
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm Erika Hughes & The Well Mannered Americana
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Tall Walker Rock
7:15 pm - 8:45 pm The Salty Caramels Americana
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm Neal McCoy Country

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Briar Rabbit Acoustic
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Plaid Brixx Rock
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Fine Animal Electronic
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm Brave Weather Alternative
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Theo's Loose Hinges Rock
7:15 pm - 8:45 pm The Pleasant Tense Funk
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm Dwight Lenox Jazz

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Kelly Zullo Acoustic
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Hank & Cupcakes Pop
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm George Barrie Band Rock

Sharkey's Jazz and Blues Club

Friday, June 12, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
2:45 pm - 4:00 pm Jumbo Chimps Jazz
4:15 pm - 5:30 pm Abbie Stands Jazz
5:45 pm - 7:00 pm Anna & the Consequences Jazz
7:15 pm - 8:45 pm Jen Miller Jazz

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
1:15 pm - 2:30 pm The Kate Ross Quintet Jazz
2:45 pm - 4:00 pm The Silky Ray Band Blues
4:15 pm - 5:30 pm Ms Sara D R&B
5:45 pm - 7:00 pm Patrick McLaughlin Band Blues

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Tim Dvorkin Trio Jazz

Acoustic Lounge

Friday, June 12, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Mary Scholz Acoustic
8:45 pm - 10:00 pm Anthony Mossburg Acoustic

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Square Thirteen Acoustic
2:45 pm - 4:00 pm Casey Redmond Solo
4:15 pm - 5:30 pm Kenzie Coyne Acoustic
5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Chris&Rose Acoustic
7:00 pm - 8:15 pm John Morgan Acoustic
8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Trevor Douglas Acoustic

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Charlie Millikin Pop
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Meg Renee Acoustic
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Songs at the Center (TV Taping) Acoustic

Dance Stage

Friday, June 12, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Parkour Horizons Dancer
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm I AM D.A.N.C.E. LLC Dancer
2:05 pm - 2:30 pm El Ritmo Flamenco Ensemble Dancer
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Yellow Rose Cloggers of Ohio Dancer
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Collective Soles Dance Company Dancer
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Not Just Ballet Theatre Dancer
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm TRANSIT ARTS Performance Group Dancer
5:45 pm - 6:15 pm Columbus Celtic Dancers Dancer
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Columbus Moving Company Dancer
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm TRANSIT ARTS Performance Group Dancer
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm GOREE DRUM AND DANCE Dancer

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 11:45 am Habeeba's Dance of the Arts Dancer
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Columbus Youth Ballet Academy Dancer
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Columbus Celtic Dancers Dancer
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Collective Soles Dance Company Dancer
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm SELAH Dancer
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm JT Lotus Dance Company Dancer
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Columbus Dance Theatre Dancer
4:45 pm - 5:15 pm Moving in the Spirit Dancer
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Columbus Moving Company Dancer
6:15 pm - 6:45 pm Inspiration to Movement / Oyo Dance Columbus Dancer
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm For The Love of Dance Dancer
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm JT Lotus Dance Company Dancer
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Yellow Rose Cloggers of Ohio Dancer

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 11:45 am Hillel Dance Group Dancer
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm El Ritmo Flamenco Ensemble Dancer
12:35 pm - 1:05 pm Columbus Modern (CoMo) Dance Company Dancer
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm SwingColumbus Dancer
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm New Vision Dance Co. Dancer
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm Charity Mack Dancer
2:40 pm - 3:10 pm Big Scioty Contra Dance Dancer
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Raks Shadan Dance Troupe Dancer

Franklinton Theatre Stage

Friday, June 12, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:30 am - 11:50 am Shopworks Theatre Company - Shopworksalooza Theatre
12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Wrought Atlas Theatre Ensemble - Dancers (preview) Theatre
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Actors' Theatre of Columbus - New Play Creation Theatre
2:15 pm - 2:35 pm Available Light Theatre - The Absurdity of Writing Poetry Theatre
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Wrought Atlas Theatre Ensemble - Dancers (preview) Theatre
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Real Good Productions - Mamas' Drama Theatre
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm Shots in the Dark Independent Theatre Company - Beautiful Cul de Sac Theatre
6:15 pm - 7:00 pm Emerald City Players - Edges Theatre
7:15 pm - 7:35 pm C.P.C. Theatrical - Hamlet Theatre
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm Imagine Productions - XANADU Theatre

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Shopworks Theatre Company - Shopworksalooza Theatre
12:35 pm - 1:35 pm Columbus Children's Theatre - Child Writing Project Theatre
1:45 pm - 2:05 pm Weathervane Playhouse - WYART Theatre
2:15 pm - 2:35 pm Weathervane Playhouse - Rent/One Man Two Guvnors Theatre
2:45 pm - 3:05 pm Columbus Children's Theatre - A New Generation of Broadway Theatre
3:15 pm - 3:35 pm C.P.C. Theatrical - Hamlet Theatre
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm Standing Room Only - Fantasticks Theatre
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm Real Good Productions - Mamas' Drama Theatre
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm Out of the Box Community Theatre - The Kitchen Witches Theatre
7:00 pm - 7:45 pm Little Theatre Off Broadway - Musical Revue Theatre

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Columbus Children's Theatre - Child Writing Project Theatre
1:15 pm - 1:35 pm MadLab - Theatre Roulette Theatre
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Short North Stage Theatre
2:45 pm - 3:05 pm SNAP! Performance Productions - In Spite of Reality Theatre
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm Actors' Theatre of Columbus - Abbreviated Shakespeare Theatre
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm State of the Art Productions - Caroline, or Change Theatre

Word is Art Stage

Friday, June 12, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Master Class - Thurber House Children's Programming Author
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Kerry Trautman Poet
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Nancy Nixon Poet
12:30 pm - 12:45 pm Darren Demaree Poet
12:45 pm - 1:00 pm Betsy Clark Poet
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm Michelle Herman Author
1:15 pm - 1:30 pm Wayne Rapp Author
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Kate Carey Author
1:45 pm - 2:00 pm Nicki Bloch Author
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Sandra Gurvis Author
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Stephen David Author
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Teri Lott Storyteller
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Roy Nichols Storyteller
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Joyce Geary Storyteller
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Teri Lott Storyteller
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Sally Crandall Storyteller
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm Jim Flanagan Storyteller
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm Deborah Strozier Poet
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Rachel Gearinger Poet
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm Karen Van Cleve Poet
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Joyce Geary Storyteller
5:15 pm - 5:30 pm Julie McGhee Storyteller
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Bizzie Vunderink Storyteller
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Publishing Panel - PageSpring Press Author
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm Amy Turn Sharp Poet
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Nathan Moore Poet
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Joshua Butts Poet
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm Lesley Jenike Poet
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Su Flatt Poet
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Janel Williams Poet
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Nancy Kangas Poet
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Ariane Bolduc Poet

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 11:15 am Emily Bailey Storyteller
11:15 am - 11:30 am Village Watoto Storytellers Storyteller
11:30 am - 11:45 am Emily Bailey Storyteller
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Village Watoto Storytellers Storyteller
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Thurber House - Flip the Page Author
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm Joy Sullivan Poet
1:15 pm - 1:30 pm Natalie Shapero Poet
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Mel Barrett Poet
1:45 pm - 2:00 pm John Buckley Poet
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Abigail Cloud Poet
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Megan Martin Poet
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Hannah Stephenson Poet
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Steven Abbott Poet
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Michelle Herman Author
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Wayne Rapp Author
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Kate Carey Author
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Nicki Bloch Author
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm Sandra Gurvis Author
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm Stephen David Author
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Gail Nyoka Storyteller
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm Jim Flanagan Storyteller
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Publishing Panel - PageSpring Press Author
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Stephen David Author
6:15 pm - 6:30 pm Michelle Herman Author
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm Gail Nyoka Storyteller
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Veronica Fenney-Okafer Storyteller
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm Cathy Jo Smith Storyteller
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Frank McGarvey Storyteller
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Cathy Jo Smith Storyteller
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm Susann Moeller Poet
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Poetry Slam hosted by Ethan Rivera Poet

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Master Class - Thurber House Children's Programming Author
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Ohio State - The Journal Poet
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Michelle Cornell Storyteller
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lyn Ford Storyteller
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Thurber House - Flip the Page Author
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Showcase: Alexis Wilson Author
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm Roy Nichols Storyteller
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm Julie McGhee Storyteller
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Frank McGarvey Storyteller
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm Veronica Fenney-Okafer Storyteller

Strolling Musicians

Friday, June 12, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Ira Twangs Bluegrass
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Fred Wells - The Balloonmeister Street Performer
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Kenzie Maynard Bluegrass
11:00 am - 10:30 pm They're Coming They're Coming Alternative

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Fred Wells - The Balloonmeister Street Performer
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Kenzie Maynard Bluegrass
11:00 am - 10:30 pm They're Coming They're Coming Alternative
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Ira Twangs Bluegrass

Sunday, June 14, 2015

Time Performer Name Genre/Performance Type
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Ira Twangs Bluegrass
11:00 am - 10:30 pm They're Coming They're Coming Alternative
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Kenzie Maynard Bluegrass
11:00 am - 10:30 pm Fred Wells - The Balloonmeister Street Performer